UPDATE: Boil Advisory in Novi Lifted

UPDATE:

Water Main Break Causes Low Pressure, Boil Advisory in Novi

(City of Novi, Oct. 31, 2021)

 

UPDATE Nov. 3, 2021 at 12pm:

Boil Water Advisory Has Been Lifted

For information and checklists about what to do after a boil water advisory, read the following:
PDF Icon What To Do After A Boil Water Advisory Has Ended – Resident
PDF Icon What To Do After A Boil Water Advisory Has Ended – School and Childcare
PDF Icon What To Do After A Boil Water Advisory Has Ended – Healthcare
PDF Icon What To Do After A Boil Water Advisory Has Ended – Pool Operators
PDF Icon What To Do After A Boil Water Advisory Has Ended – Businesses
PDF Icon What To Do After A Boil Water Advisory Has Ended – Food Establishments

 

Previous:

Novi, MI – The Great Lakes Water Authority has a Water Main Break along 14 Mile Road and the City of Novi currently has low water pressure in the system. A boil water notice will be posted until further notice.

BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING These precautionary actions are being taken due to the loss of water pressure in the water distribution system from a water main break. The Great Lakes Water Authority has a water main break along 14 Mile Rd. Whenever a water system loses pressure for any significant length of time, bacteria contamination may occur, and these precautionary measures are recommended. Bacteria are generally not harmful and are common throughout our environment. Corrective measures are currently being undertaken to correct the situation.

What should I do?
DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using, or use bottled water. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, brushing teeth, washing dishes, and food preparation until further notice. Boiling kills bacteria and other organisms in the water.

What is being done?
After the water main is placed back in service bacteriological samples will be collected to determine that the water quality meets the state drinking water standards. We will inform you when tests show no bacteria and you no longer need to boil your water.

This boil water notice shall remain in effect until results from the sampling verify the water is safe to drink. Customers will be advised when the boil water advisory has been lifted.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

For more information, please contact Scott Roselle at 248-735-5661 or 26300 Lee BeGole Drive, Novi Michigan 48375. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

Printer-friendly version

About the author

Oakland County Times has written 14070 articles for Oakland County Times

Contact editor@oc115.com for any questions or story ideas! Please support this work by becoming an advertising sponsor or by chipping in through the PayPal button on the right side of the page.

Comments are closed.