Royal Oak: Arts, Beats & Eats Lineup Announced Sept. 4 – 7

ScottWrightadTOPRoyal Oak: Arts, Beats & Eats twist_club01Lineup Announced Sept. 4 – 7

(event listing)

 

Ford Arts, Beats & Eats was founded to celebrate the quality of life in Oakland County by offering a culturally unique presentation of artists, musicians and food exhibits, from the Metro Detroit area, and throughout the United States. For complete event information see http://www.artsbeatseats.com.

 

Here is the entertainment schedule:

The Beats

Friday, September 4

4:30 p.m.                                 Lori Flynn (Singer Songwriter) 

5:30 p.m.                                 Beatlemania (Tribute) Detroit_GT_ad01

8:00 p.m.                                 Cheap Trick (Rock)

10:15 p.m.                               Puddle of Mudd (Pop/Rock)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:00 a.m.                               Priority Health Zumbathon® Celebration

5:00 p.m.                                 Stewart Francke (Soul) 

6:15 p.m.                                 Big Pappa & The Machine (Rock/Funk/Pop)

7:30 p.m.                                 Sean Forbes (Hip-hop)

8:15 p.m.                                 Gin Blossoms (Rock/Pop)

10:00 p.m.                               Neon Trees (Alternative Rock)

CFSEM-123-OaklandCounty115-digital-ad_v2

Sunday, September 6

4:45 p.m.                                 Lucy Angel (Country)

5:45 p.m.                                 James Otto (Country)

7:00 p.m.                                 Kip Moore (Country/Rock)

9:00 p.m.                                 Kaleido (Rock)

10:00 p.m.                               Young the Giant (Indie Rock)

 

Monday, September 7

4:30 p.m.                                 Your Generation in Concert featuring Fifty Amp Fuse (Rock/Classic Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Guess Who (Classic Rock)

8:30 p.m.                                 Salt-N-Pepa (Hip-hop)

VIP TICKETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR PURCHASE HERERed Door Realty Ad _own_your_dream

 

Budweiser Americana Stage

 

Friday, September 4

12:00 p.m.                               Lonny Ray (Country)

1:45 p.m.                                 Mark Reitenga (Acoustic Rock)

3:30 p.m.                                 Building Birds (Indie Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Kari Holmes and The Modern Day Drifters (Country)

6:30 p.m.                                 Paul Lamb and the Detroit Breakdown (Blues Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Boo’s Blues Hour only at Mr. B’s feat. Randy Brock Group (Blues)

9:45 p.m.                                 Brandon Calhoon and the Tobacco River Band (Southern Rock)steele lindbloom ad

 

Saturday, September 5

12:00 p.m.                                Audra Kubat (Folk)

1:45 p.m.                                 Steve Taylor Three (Americana)

3:30 p.m.                                 Cold Tone Harvest (Country/Americana)

5:00 p.m.                                 Annabelle Road (Country)

6:30 p.m.                                 Longneck Strangler (Country/Rock/Americana)

8:15 p.m.                                 Boo’s Blues Hour only at Mr. B’s feat. Erich Goebel & The Flying Crowbars (Blues)

9:45 p.m.                                 Corktown Popes (Folk/Americana)

 

Sunday, September 6934_8600_Gen-Online_Banners2

9:30 a.m.                                 Arise! Worship with the Royal Oak First United Methodist Church

12:00 p.m.                               Austin Scott (Country)

1:45 p.m.                                 Alan Turner and the Steel Horse Band (Country)

3:30 p.m.                                 Gia Warner (Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Drive By Valentine (Alt Rock)

6:30 p.m.                                 Jody Raffoul (Classic Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Rio and the Rockabilly Revival (Rockabilly)

9:45 p.m.                                 Twistin’ Tarantulas (Rockabilly)

 

Monday, September 7

12:00 p.m.                               Alison Lewis (Alt Country)NewWay_Jazz_Tuesdays

1:45 p.m.                                 Escaping Pavement (Americana)

3:30 p.m.                                 Radio Burns (Rock)

5:00 p.m.                                 Ryan Dillaha and The Miracle Men (Alt Country)

6:30 p.m.                                 F. Patrick James (Southern Rock)

8:00 p.m.                                 Orbitsuns (Alt Country)

 

Vibe Credit Union International Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:30 a.m.                               Milan Ariel (Pop/Electronic)

1:00 p.m.                                 Obed Succari’s PanaMO Trio (World Latin Jazz)gardenfreshAD

3:00 p.m.                                 Music of Ara Topouzian & Friends (Armenian/Middle Eastern Traditional)

5:00 p.m.                                 Anna Lee’s Co. (American Roots)

7:00 p.m.                                 La Chispa and Company (Flamenco)

9:00 p.m.                                 The Polish Muslims (Polka Rock Fusion)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                               Donald Ross Highland Piper with Highland Dancer (Highland Piping)

1:00 p.m.                                 Payo Jazz Band (World)

3:00 p.m.                                 Kasturi Paigude (Traditional Indian Music)

5:00 p.m.                                 1592 (Reggae/Rock)              RustBeltAd01

7:00 p.m.                                 Stone Clover (Irish Rock)

9:00 p.m.                                 Roots Vibrations Band (Reggae/Soca/Caribbean)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:30 a.m.                               Nandanta – Dances of India (Traditional Indian Dance)

1:30 p.m.                                 Jason Milan (Experiential Acoustic)

3:30 p.m.                                 Abul on Fire (Bangladeshi Psychedelic Rock)

5:30 p.m.                                 Raion Taiko (Japanese Taiko Drumming)

7:00 p.m.                                 XD WEI (Detroit /Asian Rock)

9:00 p.m.                                 Sean Blackman’s In Transit (World Mix)

 

Monday, September 7

11:30 a.m.                               Creole Du Nord (Cajun Zydeco)ChamberAd_02

1:30 p.m.                                 Raices Mexicanas de Detroit (Ballet Folklorico)

3:30 p.m.                                 Kidz Klez of Michigan (Klezmer)

5:30 p.m.                                 Monsieur Guillaume & His Zydeco Hep Cats (Zydeco)

7:30 p.m.                                 BOP (harvey) (Reggae Ska Boogie)

 

 

Ford Alternative Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                                Sarah Farnam (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m.                               Sean Z Band (Alternative)sideADpink

2:15 p.m.                                 Nina & The Buffalo Riders (Alternative)

3:45 p.m.                                 Harlow (Alternative)

5:15 p.m.                                 Bulletproof Snow (Rock)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Split (Pop, Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Soul Divide (Funk/Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 Killer Flamingos (Pop, Top 40)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                               Sarah Bella (Singer Songwriter)

12:45 p.m.                               The Normandies (Folk Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Stereo Jane (Pop, Rock)lisa schmidt law

3:10 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Iconic Salon

3:45 p.m.                                 Keri Lynn Roche (Alternative)

4:50 p.m.                                 Hair Show by Iconic Salon

5:20 p.m.                                 Call Marvin (Alternative)

6:45 p.m.                                 Lightning Bugs (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 Taken Aces (Rock)

9:45 p.m.                                 Citizen Zero (Alternative)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                               Hear and Now (Alternative)

12:45 p.m.                               Michael L. Ferguson (Rock)MBREW draft one

2:15 p.m.                                 Shotgun Soul (Rock, Funk, Funk)

3:45 p.m.                                 The Social Bandits (Rock)

5:15 p.m.                                 Alyssa Simmons (Pop, Rock, Soul)

6:45 p.m.                                 Tripp ‘N’ Dixie (Alternative)

8:15 p.m.                                 Half Light Music (Alternative)

9:45 p.m.                                 Dave Hamilton Band (Rock, Funk)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                                The Imps (Modern Rock)

12:45 p.m.                               Bill Grogan’s Goat (Celtic Rock)

2:15 p.m.                                 Kylee Phillips (Singer Songwriter)

3:45 p.m.                                 Digital Love (Pop, Rock)

5:15 p.m.                                 Michael Bermudez (Pop)

6:45 p.m.                                 The Strangers (Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                 Feral Ground (Alternative)

Ferndale 115_FFL

Arts, Beats & Eats Acoustic/Cultural Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                               Golden Rain (Classical)

12:45 p.m.                               Lori Flynn (Singer-Songwriter)

1:15 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Austen Brantley – Sculpture

1:45 p.m.                                 Cooper Anstett (Singer-Songwriter)

3:00 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Tracy & Mike Kehr – Mixed Media

3:30 p.m.                                 Jan Krist & Jim Bizer w/special guest Alan Finkbeiner (Singer-Songwriters)

4:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Chris Maher – Photography

5:00 p.m.                                 Suzuki Royal Oak (Classical)POWELLad_01

6:30 p.m.                                 The Native Howl (Experimental Folk)

8:00 p.m.                                 The Whistle Stop Revue (Progressive Bluegrass)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                               Carly Bins (Singer-Songwriter)

12:30 p.m.                               Rhyta Musik (Balkan Brass Band)

1:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Alec LaCasse – Wood Carving

2:00 p.m.                                 Donald Sinta Quartet (Classical Fusion)

3:00 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Kathleen Robinson-Young – Jewelry/Glass

3:30 p.m.                                 Kate Monaghan (Singer-Songwriter)

4:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Darlin the Huron River Potter – Ceramics

5:00 p.m.                                 Candace Sosa (Pop)

6:30 p.m.                                 The Gasoline Gypsies (Americana Rock)711adAPP

8:00 p.m.                                 Acoustic Madness (Acoustic Rock)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                               David Nefesh (Folk Rock)

12:15 p.m.                               D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Michael McCullough – Graphics/Printmaking

12:45 p.m.                               Cliff Gracey (Acoustic Adult Contemporary)

1:30 p.m.                                D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Thomas LeGault – Painting

2:00 p.m.                                 Whiskey Charmers (Ameripolitan)

3:00 p.m.                                 STAGECRAFTERS cast of “Young Frankenstein” (Theatrical)

3:30 p.m.                                 Alexa D (Pop Rock)

4:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Dorothy Carter – Fabric/Fiber; Jewelry

5:00 p.m.                                 Less Is More (Alternative Folk)

6:30 p.m.                                 Dan Tillery & Dave G (Eclectic Mix)HowesLocation

8:00 p.m.                                 Joe Jaber (Americana/Blues/Rock)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                               Alison Albrecht (Singer-Songwriter)

12:00 p.m.                               D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Vincent Pernicano – Mixed Media 3D

12:30 p.m.                               M.J. “Rocksteady” Stedman (American Soulfull)

1:00 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: JD Dennison – Photography

1:30 p.m.                                 Olivia Millerschin (Singer-Songwriter)

2:30 p.m.                                 D.I.A. Artist Demonstration: Debbie LaPratt – Ceramics

3:00 p.m.                                 James & June (Folk)

4:30 p.m.                                 The Appleseed Collective (Americana)

 

Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort Rock Stage

 seed020_heather_coleman_voss

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Kung Fu Lovers (Indie)

2:15 p.m.                                Greta Van Fleet (Rock & Blues)

4:00 p.m.                                Cassaundra Fitch (Pop/Singer-Songwriter)

5:30 p.m.                                Savage Rascals (Frank Zappa Tribute)

7:30 p.m.                                The Infatuations (Funk/Rock/Pop)

9:30 p.m.                                Laith Al-Saadi (Blues/Rock)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Dig-a-Phony (Beatles Tribute)

2:00 p.m.                                Free Beer (Straight Up Party)

4:00 p.m.                                Raputa (J. Geils Band Tribute)

5:45 p.m.                                Ball & Chain (Janis Joplin Tribute)             nicholas-schrock-allstate

7:45 p.m.                                The Muggs (Motor City Rock)

9:30 p.m.                                The Howling Diablos (Funk’n Soul)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Dear Darkness (Rock & Pop)

2:15 p.m.                                AllDay MonDay (Indie)

4:00 p.m.                                Carolyn Striho (Indie)

5:30 p.m.                                Jennifer Westwood (Eclectic)

7:30 p.m.                                Eliza Neals and the Narcotics (Blues Rock)

9:30 p.m.                                Jill Jack (Folk Rock)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                              Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music (Rock/Pop)

12:30 p.m.                              Citizen Smith (Indie)modern natural baby inprogress

2:15 p.m.                                Chris Degnore & The Black Drops (Blues/Rock)

4:00 p.m.                                The Ruiners (Motor City Rock)

5:30 p.m.                                Broadzilla (Motor City Rock)

7:30 p.m.                                The Reefermen (Funk’n Rock)

 

St. John Providence Health System R&B/Jazz Stage

 

Friday, September 4

11:15 a.m.                              Nathan Thompson (Acoustic Pop)

12:45 p.m.                              Gwenyth Hayes (Soul/Jazz)

2:15 p.m.                                Jibs Brown (Rootsy Blues)

3:45 p.m.                                Teddy Richards (Solo Acoustic/Eclectic)

5:15 p.m.                                Epic Movement (Jazz Fusion)

6:45 p.m.                                David Gerald (Blues Rock)

8:15 p.m.                                Inohs Sivad (R&B)     candlewickshoppeADblue

9:45 p.m.                                Hotsauce (Pop/R&B)

 

Saturday, September 5

11:15 a.m.                              JaRay (R&B/Pop)

12:45 p.m.                              Amanda Morgan (Adult Contemporary)

2:15 p.m.                                Sheila Landis featuring Rick Matle (Jazz)

3:45 p.m.                                Al McKenzie (R&B/Funk)

5:15 p.m.                                Kenny Watson (R&B/Rock/Alternative)

6:45 p.m.                                Dee Brown (Smooth Jazz)

8:15 p.m.                                J. Canady and The Soul Nyce Band (Neo Soul/R&B)

9:45 p.m.                                Thornetta Davis (Blues/R&B)

 

Sunday, September 6

11:15 a.m.                              Paul Miles (Blues)Pledge_side_blue

12:45 p.m.                              Lynn McCree (Gospel)

2:15 p.m.                                Rev. Marc Falconberry (Blues/Rock)

3:45 p.m.                                Chef Chris & The Nairobi Trio (Blues)

5:15 p.m.                                Shay Lewis (R&B/Pop/Soul/Hip-hop)

6:45 p.m.                                Bobby Murray Band (Blues)

8:15 p.m.                                Mr. B’s Blues Hour feat. The Chris Canas Band (Blues)

9:45 p.m.                                Larry Lee & Back in The Day Band (R&B/Funk)

 

Monday, September 7

11:15 a.m.                              Emilio Basa (Pop/Soul)

12:45 p.m.                              Sam Van Wagoner (Blues Pop)

2:15 p.m.                                Marissa Guzman (Dance/Electronic/Soul)

3:45 p.m.                                O.T.I.S. featuring “The Klouds” (R&B/Jazz/Funk)

5:15 p.m.                                Yvette Meadows (R&B/Jazz)

6:45 p.m.                                The Zamar Jazz Band (Smooth Jazz)Reid_Sally_115

8:15 p.m.                                Keith Ferguson & Notorious (R&B/Soul)

 

Rockstar Performance Pit

 

Friday, September 4

12:00 p.m.                               Mind Tapped (Psychological Magic)

4:15 p.m.                                 Be a Rockstar Singing Competition

6:30 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – Emily Thornhill & Rebecca Goldberg (Electronic)

 

Saturday, September 5

12:00 p.m.                               Be a Rockstar Singing Competition

2:30 p.m.                                 The Michigan Center for Capoeira (Brazilian Dance/Martial Arts Capoeira)

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – DJ Ryan Richards (Electronic)seed017_darlene_bignotti

 

Sunday, September 6

10:00 a.m. Yoga Class from Citizen Yoga

12:00 p.m.                               Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

3:15 p.m.                                 Audacious Hoops (Hula Hoops)

4:30 p.m.                                 Mind Tapped (Psychological Magic)

9:00 p.m.                                 Movement Detroit Showcase – Erno (Electronic)

 

Monday, September 7

12:00 p.m.                               Izgreyala (Didgeridoo)

1:00 p.m.                                 Audacious Hoops (Hula Hoops)

2:15 p.m.                                Motif (Acoustic Top 40)

3:30 p.m.                                 Ballet Folklorico Moyocoyanilzel (Ballet Folklorico)

5:00 p.m.                                 Detroit Circus (Circus-style performers)

 

Oakland County Kids Stage

 

Friday, September 4

12:00 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street TeamDDAnew01

12:30 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

2:00 p.m.                                 Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team 

2:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

3:00 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Jo Jo Fish

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:15 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Three Little Pigs

6:45 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

7:15 p.m.                                 Puppet Show: Jo Jo Fishronwarrenphotoad

 

Saturday, September 5

12:00 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

12:30 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

2:00 p.m.                                 Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

2:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

3:00 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Laugh It Up with Rosco

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:15 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

6:45 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Showwaterwork

7:15 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

 

Sunday, September 6

12:00 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

12:30 p.m.                               Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

2:00 p.m.                                 Children’s Hospital of Michigan Kid’s Rock Out Street Team

2:30 p.m.                                 Chautauqua Express Concert

3:00 p.m.                                 Juggler Tim Salisbury

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

4:00 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop MusicsideHeadLines

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:15 p.m.                                 Chautauqua Express Concert

6:45 p.m.                                 Juggler Tim Salisbury

7:15 p.m.                                 Chautauqua Express Concert

 

Monday, September 7

12:00 p.m.                               Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

12:30 p.m.                               Kevin Devine Music Show

1:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

1:30 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

1:45 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

2:15 p.m.                                 Detroit School of Rock and Pop Music  

3:30 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kidschazzano game ad

3:40 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

4:00 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

4:30 p.m.                                 Laugh It Up with Rosco

5:00 p.m.                                 Great Expressions Dental

5:15 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

6:00 p.m.                                 Total Health Care Fun Fit Kids

6:10 p.m.                                 Pure Imagination Magic Show

6:30 p.m.                                 Rosco the Clown

7:00 p.m.                                 Kevin Devine Music Show

7:30 p.m.                                 Cool Tricks & Funny Stuff

ScottWRIGHTbottom

About the author

Oakland County Times has written 12196 articles for Oakland County Times

Contact editor@oc115.com for any questions or story ideas! Please support this work by becoming an advertising sponsor or by chipping in through the PayPal button on the right side of the page.

Comments are closed.